10 Games I Loved For My SNES
After getting into the NES even though it was late in the life of the system I know I was hooked on Nintendo games and the games that were coming out on their system, so getting a SNES for me was really a no brainer for me, after all could I really turn down the thought of playing all those Nintendo games that looked and sounded better than they ever did before?
Maybe my one gripe about the system, well for us in Europe at least that the lack of any RPGs that were ever released outside of Japan and North America, and even the ones that were released were in such limited supply it was hard for people to get a hold of them, and because of that I never really got to play any during the period that the SNES was actually out but rather when the games were later released on the Virtual Console.
Maybe my one gripe about the system, well for us in Europe at least that the lack of any RPGs that were ever released outside of Japan and North America, and even the ones that were released were in such limited supply it was hard for people to get a hold of them, and because of that I never really got to play any during the period that the SNES was actually out but rather when the games were later released on the Virtual Console.
10. Sim City
Not long after I first got my SNES I was on the look out for new games to try and then along came Sim City, and then away when a few months of my life. I had never played any game quite like Sim City before I got it and to be honest I wasn't quite too sure what to expect, but when I started I was pretty hooked from the very start. I could never imagine saying this before but building and planning a city was actually fun and addictive too far more than I ever expected.
I certainly got more enjoyment out of this time sapping game than I ever thought imaginable at that is a mark of a truly great game to pull you in from out of no where.
I certainly got more enjoyment out of this time sapping game than I ever thought imaginable at that is a mark of a truly great game to pull you in from out of no where.
9. Super Bomberman 2
For pure out and out multi-player fun few really come close the the Bomberman series in general, so I had already heard how good it was from word of mouth and I wasn't let down at all. I spent many hours battling my brother and friends on this one.
What I wasn't expecting was thing solo campaign to be as good, with its mix of puzzle and action and some well thought out level design, which I ended up enjoying nearly as much as blowing up three friends at once.
What I wasn't expecting was thing solo campaign to be as good, with its mix of puzzle and action and some well thought out level design, which I ended up enjoying nearly as much as blowing up three friends at once.
8. Killer Instinct
There is one genre I loved on the SNES and the was the one on one Beat-em-up thanks in no small part to a certain Capcom game, but the SNES had many other quality fighters too and Killer Instinct was certainly one of them. While it controlled like one of the many Street Fighter 2 clones that were going about it was really the only thing they had in common as the combo system is what separated this game from the others.
I spent many hours trying to master all the biggest and best combos for certain characters, just to be able to show off to my friends, because they were always a joy to watch once you seen them in action, and to this day I still love the soundtrack that came with it.
I spent many hours trying to master all the biggest and best combos for certain characters, just to be able to show off to my friends, because they were always a joy to watch once you seen them in action, and to this day I still love the soundtrack that came with it.
7. Donkey Kong Country
This was really the game that started every one talking about Rare, they managed to make a beautiful looking game with a great sound track that wasn't just your run of the mill platform game and that gave a certain plumber a run for his money.
Much like Killer Instinct it played like another game series and that of course was the Mario games but it was really different enough and challenging to be it's own game, it was just highly polished all round and made me a fan of Rare's work and I kept an eye on all their games that came later and can't say I was disappointed much for years, and that was all thanks to the hours I spent playing this.
Much like Killer Instinct it played like another game series and that of course was the Mario games but it was really different enough and challenging to be it's own game, it was just highly polished all round and made me a fan of Rare's work and I kept an eye on all their games that came later and can't say I was disappointed much for years, and that was all thanks to the hours I spent playing this.
6. Super Mario World
I think I have this thing for Mario games and who can blame me?
I know I love this game so much I once stayed up all night playing it to hunt for loads of different exits to levels until I found each and every one of them, and I did, with no fancy players guides people use these days that are at the tips of your fingers, I spent hours searching some levels just for them and after that well I knew I was never going to forget playing it.
I know I love this game so much I once stayed up all night playing it to hunt for loads of different exits to levels until I found each and every one of them, and I did, with no fancy players guides people use these days that are at the tips of your fingers, I spent hours searching some levels just for them and after that well I knew I was never going to forget playing it.
5. Super Mario Kart
This is the game that created a whole spin off genre to racing games and that is kart racing and this game was pretty magical as it got the gameplay right the first time, and ever since then every entry into the series has been compared to this one.
Why not too, the game really was and still is great not just the multi-player but the single player GP is a good challenge and then there is always those time trials which make the game last near enough forever on your own, because you can always seem to beat your best times some how, that's the part that made me come back over and over again.
Why not too, the game really was and still is great not just the multi-player but the single player GP is a good challenge and then there is always those time trials which make the game last near enough forever on your own, because you can always seem to beat your best times some how, that's the part that made me come back over and over again.
4. Street Fighter II Turbo
Mortal Kombat and Street Fighter II made me learn to love the one on one Beat-em-up genre, so it was really only fitting that Street Fighter II Turbo was the game that made me addicted to them and want to become the best fighter I could be.
Not only did this game fix all of the balancing issues of the first but it also added those all important boss characters as playable ones and more importantly it fixed months of my life as I worked my way through each character trying to mater them as best I could, that added with the months and months I spent battering my friends and brother in battle.
Not only did this game fix all of the balancing issues of the first but it also added those all important boss characters as playable ones and more importantly it fixed months of my life as I worked my way through each character trying to mater them as best I could, that added with the months and months I spent battering my friends and brother in battle.
3. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
I love Zelda games and it's as simple as that, and A Link to the Past was probably the first game in the series to have a great balance between both story and gameplay managing to combine the two perfectly to make a truly magical experience.
Not only did I spend pretty much a solid week playing the whole game from start to finish I probably spent an equal amount of time trying to find all of the secrets within the game that I missed the first time around, that doesn't include the countless ammounts of time I replayed the game too.
Not only did I spend pretty much a solid week playing the whole game from start to finish I probably spent an equal amount of time trying to find all of the secrets within the game that I missed the first time around, that doesn't include the countless ammounts of time I replayed the game too.
2. Super Metroid
The first Metroid game was good but Super Metroid was truly epic with its huge world to explore and hundreds of secrets to find there were few games that could match it at the time and many games now owe a lot to the structure with the huge map based world, although the 8-bit Metroid may have created the genre Super Metroid was the game that made the bigger foot print.
This is another one of those games that I beat then beat again to find all those secrets I missed the first time around then beat countless other times, another one of those timeless games.
This is another one of those games that I beat then beat again to find all those secrets I missed the first time around then beat countless other times, another one of those timeless games.
1. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island
Ok if you read my review on this game you would know I love this game and i mean love it, from the amazing art style that it uses to the great sound track and the great well everything.
The moment I got it I played it right through and beat it from start to finish within a week and that was just playing through the main game, going back and trying to get high enough scores to unlock all the bonus levels took some time too, which added to the game for me.
Then there have been all those times I have played it again because I love it so much, but maybe I love it more for Miyamoto sticking to making an artistic looking game over something in the pre-rendered style of Donkey Kong Country.
The moment I got it I played it right through and beat it from start to finish within a week and that was just playing through the main game, going back and trying to get high enough scores to unlock all the bonus levels took some time too, which added to the game for me.
Then there have been all those times I have played it again because I love it so much, but maybe I love it more for Miyamoto sticking to making an artistic looking game over something in the pre-rendered style of Donkey Kong Country.
While my selection is probably better and more varied than the ones I had for the NES I will admit it may have been very different if all those RPGs that were never released in Europe were, and maybe if I managed to get a few of the ones that were as at the point I had never really played any true RPGs, but then I also missed out on many of the later more refined games for the SNES due to their limited releases at the time, but I have since played many of both and can pretty much say if I had played many of them at the time this list would have been different and stupidly hard to fit just ten games in, so in a way it was a blessing.
Again I hope you enjoy my personal look back at the games that made owning each system at the time they were out and remember please don't take these as a top ten of games as it is certainly not that.
Again I hope you enjoy my personal look back at the games that made owning each system at the time they were out and remember please don't take these as a top ten of games as it is certainly not that.