10 Games I Loved For My Gameboy Advance
After never really wanting to get an original Gameboy until Pokemon came out I can't say the same can be said for the successor the hype had slowly started to build for it and so did my expectations, since it was a handheld that was capable of doing what the SNES could do and more so I knew it was going to be a definite purchase that coupled with the fact I had heard that there would be new Pokemon games on the system convinced me it would be a worthwhile investment as I am sure I would spend a lot of time in just those games alone.
10. Final Fantasy Tactics Advance
Final Fantasy games had finally returned to Nintendo systems after a very long absence and this was actually my first time playing a Final Fantasy game on a Nintendo console, I had heard many good things about the tactics games and I will admit I wasn't too sure at first.
After staring it up and being greeted by some of the nicest isomeric sprites I have ever seen i was starting to get sucked in, and the turn based strategy was perfect but never easy as each time a new battle commenced new rules also were thrown in so you couldn't always repeat the same tactics as before.
The game was also huge it took me over 100 hours to beat all of the missions that were on offer so it was certainly a good investment.
After staring it up and being greeted by some of the nicest isomeric sprites I have ever seen i was starting to get sucked in, and the turn based strategy was perfect but never easy as each time a new battle commenced new rules also were thrown in so you couldn't always repeat the same tactics as before.
The game was also huge it took me over 100 hours to beat all of the missions that were on offer so it was certainly a good investment.
9. Fire Pro Wrestling
If you read my N64 list I am sure you will know I pretty much love wrestling games, but I had never managed to find a decent handheld wrestling game anywhere, and I had heard of the Fire Pro Wrestling series before but had never tried it.
After picking up a copy after just seeing it one day I have to admit I was surprised at the amount of detail with in the game and just what it had to offer, it had a great amount of depth to it and it actually rewarded you for precision timing rather than simple button mashing.
It does have a steep learning curve though and if you don't take time to learn some of the ins and out you can quickly end up failing to score well in the type of bouts you have selected, but that mixed with the amazing wrestler creation tool makes this a game for fans, as it's that attention to detail that fans really notice.
After picking up a copy after just seeing it one day I have to admit I was surprised at the amount of detail with in the game and just what it had to offer, it had a great amount of depth to it and it actually rewarded you for precision timing rather than simple button mashing.
It does have a steep learning curve though and if you don't take time to learn some of the ins and out you can quickly end up failing to score well in the type of bouts you have selected, but that mixed with the amazing wrestler creation tool makes this a game for fans, as it's that attention to detail that fans really notice.
8. Final Fantasy I & II: Dawn of Souls
This really is a great package of Final Fantasy games more so if you never got the chance to play them the first time around, not only do you get the remakes of the originals here though but you also get all the extras that they include plus and extra dungeon once both of those games are beaten too.
It certainly gave me much to play through and newer places to explore and I loved it. It may have been final Fantasy at it's most basic but it was great at what it did.
It certainly gave me much to play through and newer places to explore and I loved it. It may have been final Fantasy at it's most basic but it was great at what it did.
7. Breath of Fire II
After having played the first Breath of Fire on its GBA release I decided to pick up the sequel as it was another one of those SNES RPGs that I never got around to playing due to its more limited release.
I really liked the first game but loved the second game it looked sounded and played great and the story was very different to anything else I was used to as I mainly played Final fantasy RPGs up until the time. but with the GBA many RPGs from the SNES were getting a new lease of life and reaching new audiences that they couldn't before and I am more than thankful for that.
I was completely sucked in by this game and played it from start to finish with in a few days taking time away to eat drink and sleep.
I really liked the first game but loved the second game it looked sounded and played great and the story was very different to anything else I was used to as I mainly played Final fantasy RPGs up until the time. but with the GBA many RPGs from the SNES were getting a new lease of life and reaching new audiences that they couldn't before and I am more than thankful for that.
I was completely sucked in by this game and played it from start to finish with in a few days taking time away to eat drink and sleep.
6. Mario Kart: Super Circuit
Every one who plays Mario Kart normally come away loving it and I had done that when I played the SNES game, so being able to play the game anywhere with all new graphics and tracks as well as all of the originals was one of the greatest blessings ever for me.
The challenge was also still there and added more thanks to the four player multiplayer that was now available thanks to being able to link four systems, but the single player was just as addictive and playing time trials to try and improve you driving skills had proven to be as addictive as ever for me.
The challenge was also still there and added more thanks to the four player multiplayer that was now available thanks to being able to link four systems, but the single player was just as addictive and playing time trials to try and improve you driving skills had proven to be as addictive as ever for me.
5. Pokemon Leaf Green
A remake of the original Pokemon games with all the enhancements of the new generation?
Yes please, this game not only shows what the huge difference was between the originals were and what the newer generation could offer, but it was also a precursor to what the next generation was going to offer with the wireless adapter to trade and battle people.
For me that chance to play through the game one more time but this time with all the added benefits of a more refined game engine, plus my greater understanding of how the game worked probably helped, but overall it just went to show that I was loving everything the series had to offer.
Yes please, this game not only shows what the huge difference was between the originals were and what the newer generation could offer, but it was also a precursor to what the next generation was going to offer with the wireless adapter to trade and battle people.
For me that chance to play through the game one more time but this time with all the added benefits of a more refined game engine, plus my greater understanding of how the game worked probably helped, but overall it just went to show that I was loving everything the series had to offer.
4. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
I loved this game the first time around and I always knew I was going to love it when it was re released on the GBA, it just so happened to coincide with the launch of the new GBA SP so not only did I pick up the game on launch but also the new system too, which was great for me as it now had a front lit screen so playing it late into the night was no longer a problem.
The game was as good as ever and I had played it non stop for a few day just to beat it all again, but that wasn't all this package offered it also for the first time offered a multiplayer Zelda experience that was developed once again by Capcom in the shape of Four Swords and it certainly offered a much more team work oriented approach to getting through areas than your standard Zelda's, I never really got the chance to play it how it was meant to be played as I only knew one other person with the game and finding two other people with the game and the right link cable proved hard.
The game was as good as ever and I had played it non stop for a few day just to beat it all again, but that wasn't all this package offered it also for the first time offered a multiplayer Zelda experience that was developed once again by Capcom in the shape of Four Swords and it certainly offered a much more team work oriented approach to getting through areas than your standard Zelda's, I never really got the chance to play it how it was meant to be played as I only knew one other person with the game and finding two other people with the game and the right link cable proved hard.
3. Pokemon Sapphire
Once again I come back to my main reason for getting Nintendo handhelds to begin with and it had seemed like a long enough wait for the 3rd generation of Pokemon games to be released, and much like I had done with Pokemon Silver rather than wait for the official European launch of the game as it was still going to be months after the North American release I went and picked it up from my local games store that happened to get it in on import.
I can't say I regret paying the extra cash for it either as right from the start I was full absorbed once again, and again is my most played overall on because of the amount of time and commitment I had put in, but with the new generation also came a deeper game engine and I started to understand the deeper parts of it more and with that it actually fueled my addiction towards it.
I can't say I regret paying the extra cash for it either as right from the start I was full absorbed once again, and again is my most played overall on because of the amount of time and commitment I had put in, but with the new generation also came a deeper game engine and I started to understand the deeper parts of it more and with that it actually fueled my addiction towards it.
2. Super Mario Advance 2: Super Mario World
Another one of those games that I totally loved the first time around and equally as much the second time around too, there were a few new additions that made it a bit more interesting too such as all those dragon coins that served only the purpose of collecting them to get a 1-up the first time around now they were being recorded on each level and were part of the bigger picture and score of the game as you knew if you had collected all five on any one level.
Since I never really took note of any of them the first time around and they weren't a priority I actually had some incentive to play through the game again so it just added to what was already a great game before.
Since I never really took note of any of them the first time around and they weren't a priority I actually had some incentive to play through the game again so it just added to what was already a great game before.
1. Super Mario Advance 3: Yoshi's Island
This is probably the only game that could have appeared on the top spot for two different systems, and why not it really is that good.
My favourite SNES game + extra levels = me being very very happy.
I can't really say much more i loved it the first time around and I loved it just as much the second time around too.
My favourite SNES game + extra levels = me being very very happy.
I can't really say much more i loved it the first time around and I loved it just as much the second time around too.
So my GBA list is full of a lot of remakes and re releases yes I will admit that but I still loved each and every moment of playing them as some i never got to play the first time around anyway and other I just loved so much I couldn't stop loving them.
Well there you have it for now at least on ten games that I loved for many of Nintendo's consoles, I expect some time in the next year i will do one for both the Wii and DS, but as both systems still have games being released on them i will be waiting until the grind to a complete halt and then make a decision on those lists.
Well there you have it for now at least on ten games that I loved for many of Nintendo's consoles, I expect some time in the next year i will do one for both the Wii and DS, but as both systems still have games being released on them i will be waiting until the grind to a complete halt and then make a decision on those lists.